Edmonton Northwest: 2025 federal election results

Billy Morin (Conservative) won Edmonton Northwest in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 53.4% of the vote, 8,287 votes (15.2 points) ahead of Lindsey Machona (Liberal). 54,626 valid votes were counted in this Alberta riding.

Billy Morin
Elected for Conservative
8,287 voteswinning margin (15.2 points)
Billy Morin 53.4%Lindsey Machona 38.3%Omar Abubakar 6.6%Albert Carson 1.1%

Results by candidate

Edmonton Northwest 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Billy Morin · Conservativeelected
Consultant · Enoch, Alta.
29,194
53.4%
Lindsey Machona · Liberal
Executive Director · Edmonton, Alta.
20,907
38.3%
Omar Abubakar · NDP
Non-Profit Co-Founder · Edmonton, Alta.
3,597
6.6%
Albert Carson · People's Party
Senior Project Manager · Edmonton, Alta.
593
1.1%
Colleen Rice · Green
Business Owner · Edmonton, Alta.
335
0.6%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
64.4%
Registered electors
85,387
Population (2021 census)
112,964
Valid ballots
54,626
Rejected ballots
357
Winning margin
8,287 votes

How Edmonton Northwest compares

  • The 174th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 8,287 votes (15.2 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Billy Morin took 53.4% here, 12.1 points above that.
  • Turnout was 64.4%, 4.6 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings