Eglinton—Lawrence: 2025 federal election results

Vince Gasparro (Liberal) won Eglinton—Lawrence in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 49.3% of the vote, 888 votes (1.5 points) ahead of Karen Stintz (Conservative). 60,761 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Vince Gasparro
Elected for Liberal
888 voteswinning margin (1.5 points)
Vince Gasparro 49.3%Karen Stintz 47.8%Allison Tanzola 1.6%Wayne Chechuevskiy 0.7%

Results by candidate

Eglinton—Lawrence 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Vince Gasparro · Liberalelected
Banker · North York, Ont.
29,949
49.3%
Karen Stintz · Conservative
Chief Executive Officer · Toronto, Ont.
29,061
47.8%
Allison Tanzola · NDP
Student · Toronto, Ont.
996
1.6%
Wayne Chechuevskiy · Green
Canadian Armed Forces Reservist / Student · Toronto, Ont.
429
0.7%
Timothy Gleeson · People's Party
Retired Investor · Victoria, B.C.
326
0.5%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
70.4%
Registered electors
86,901
Population (2021 census)
115,832
Valid ballots
60,761
Rejected ballots
416
Winning margin
888 votes

How Eglinton—Lawrence compares

  • The 18th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 888 votes (1.5 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Vince Gasparro took 49.3% here, 5.5 points above that.
  • Turnout was 70.4%, 1.4 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings