Kapuskasing—Timmins—Mushkegowuk: 2025 federal election results

Gaétan Malette (Conservative) won Kapuskasing—Timmins—Mushkegowuk in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 48.9% of the vote, 4,696 votes (10 points) ahead of Steve Black (Liberal). 47,137 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Gaétan Malette
Elected for Conservative
4,696 voteswinning margin (10 points)
Gaétan Malette 48.9%Steve Black 39%Nicole Fortier Levesque 10.4%Serge Lefebvre 1.7%

Results by candidate

Kapuskasing—Timmins—Mushkegowuk 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Gaétan Malette · Conservativeelected
Volunteer · Timmins, Ont.
23,062
48.9%
Steve Black · Liberal
Mining Engineer · Timmins, Ont.
18,366
39%
Nicole Fortier Levesque · NDP
Educator · Moonbeam, Ont.
4,895
10.4%
Serge Lefebvre · People's Party
Mechanical Engineer · Iroquois Falls, Ont.
814
1.7%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
62.6%
Registered electors
76,004
Population (2021 census)
93,948
Valid ballots
47,137
Rejected ballots
408
Winning margin
4,696 votes

How Kapuskasing—Timmins—Mushkegowuk compares

  • The 104th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 4,696 votes (10 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Gaétan Malette took 48.9% here, 7.6 points above that.
  • Turnout was 62.6%, 6.4 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings