New Tecumseth—Gwillimbury: 2025 federal election results

Scot Davidson (Conservative) won New Tecumseth—Gwillimbury in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 59.4% of the vote, 14,803 votes (22.4 points) ahead of Mike Hanrahan (Liberal). 66,125 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Scot Davidson
Elected for Conservative
14,803 voteswinning margin (22.4 points)
Scot Davidson 59.4%Mike Hanrahan 37%Nancy Morrison 1.9%Callum McKinnon 1.1%

Results by candidate

New Tecumseth—Gwillimbury 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Scot Davidson · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Georgina, Ont.
39,247
59.4%
Mike Hanrahan · Liberal
Restaurant Manager · Tottenham, Ont.
24,444
37%
Nancy Morrison · NDP
Retired · Coquitlam, B.C.
1,226
1.9%
Callum McKinnon · Green
Student · Bradford West Gwillimbury, Ont.
712
1.1%
Paul Montague · People's Party
Instacart Delivery Driver · Beeton, Ont.
496
0.8%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
68.4%
Registered electors
97,255
Population (2021 census)
119,358
Valid ballots
66,125
Rejected ballots
442
Winning margin
14,803 votes

How New Tecumseth—Gwillimbury compares

  • The 232nd-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 14,803 votes (22.4 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Scot Davidson took 59.4% here, 18.1 points above that.
  • Turnout was 68.4%, 0.6 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings