North Island—Powell River: 2025 federal election results

Aaron Gunn (Conservative) won North Island—Powell River in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 38.7% of the vote, 4,999 votes (6.2 points) ahead of Tanille Johnston (NDP). 80,929 valid votes were counted in this British Columbia riding.

Aaron Gunn
Elected for Conservative
4,999 voteswinning margin (6.2 points)
Aaron Gunn 38.7%Tanille Johnston 32.6%Jennifer Lash 26.2%Jessica Wegg 1.9%

Results by candidate

North Island—Powell River 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Aaron Gunn · Conservativeelected
Filmmaker · Campbell River, B.C.
31,356
38.7%
Tanille Johnston · NDP
Primary Care Regional Manager · Campbell River, B.C.
26,357
32.6%
Jennifer Lash · Liberal
Senior Policy Advisor · Sointula, B.C.
21,218
26.2%
Jessica Wegg · Green
Lawyer · Comox, B.C.
1,505
1.9%
Paul Macknight · People's Party
Painter · Courtenay, B.C.
341
0.4%
Glen Staples · Independent
Retired Math Instructor · Courtenay, B.C.
152
0.2%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
73.8%
Registered electors
110,017
Population (2021 census)
125,925
Valid ballots
80,929
Rejected ballots
311
Winning margin
4,999 votes

How North Island—Powell River compares

  • The 109th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 4,999 votes (6.2 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Aaron Gunn took 38.7% here, 2.6 points below that.
  • Turnout was 73.8%, 4.8 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings