Fort Garry: 2023 Manitoba election results

Mark Wasyliw (NDP) won Fort Garry in the October 3, 2023 Manitoba general election with 58.8% of the vote, 2,914 votes (32.2 points) ahead of Rick Shone (PC). 9,043 valid votes were counted; turnout was 58.7%.

Mark Wasyliw
Elected for New Democratic
2,914 voteswinning margin (32.2 points)
Mark Wasyliw 58.8%Rick Shone 26.6%Shandi Strong 12%Aaron Kowal 2.6%

Results by candidate

Fort Garry 2023 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mark WasyliwelectedNew Democratic5,319
58.8%
Rick ShoneProgressive Conservative2,405
26.6%
Shandi StrongLiberal1,082
12%
Aaron KowalGreen237
2.6%

Source: Elections Manitoba, official results of the 2023 general election, and 2018 electoral division boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 44th-closest race of 57 divisions: a margin of 2,914 votes (32.2 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 45.6% of the vote across Manitoba; Mark Wasyliw took 58.8% here, 13.2 points above that.
  • Turnout was 58.7%, 3.4 points above the provincial figure of 55.3%.
  • 15,476 electors were registered; 14 ballots were rejected and 35 were declined.

Nearby divisions