Notre Dame: 2023 Manitoba election results

Malaya Marcelino (NDP) won Notre Dame in the October 3, 2023 Manitoba general election with 75.6% of the vote, 3,100 votes (61.1 points) ahead of Mufarrah Waheed (PC). 5,070 valid votes were counted; turnout was 37.9%.

Malaya Marcelino
Elected for New Democratic
3,100 voteswinning margin (61.1 points)
Malaya Marcelino 75.6%Mufarrah Waheed 14.4%Winston Wuttunee 6.3%Micah Dewey 2.1%

Results by candidate

Notre Dame 2023 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Malaya MarcelinoelectedNew Democratic3,832
75.6%
Mufarrah WaheedProgressive Conservative732
14.4%
Winston WuttuneeLiberal319
6.3%
Micah DeweyGreen105
2.1%
Andrew TaylorCommunist82
1.6%

Source: Elections Manitoba, official results of the 2023 general election, and 2018 electoral division boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 48th-closest race of 57 divisions: a margin of 3,100 votes (61.1 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 45.6% of the vote across Manitoba; Malaya Marcelino took 75.6% here, 30 points above that.
  • Turnout was 37.9%, 17.4 points below the provincial figure of 55.3%.
  • 13,439 electors were registered; 8 ballots were rejected and 13 were declined.

Nearby divisions