Renée Cable (NDP) won Southdale in the October 3, 2023 Manitoba general election with 48.5% of the vote, 1,647 votes (14.3 points) ahead of Audrey Gordon (PC). 11,487 valid votes were counted; turnout was 64.7%.
Renée Cable
Elected for New Democratic
1,647 voteswinning margin (14.3 points)
Renée Cable 48.5%Audrey Gordon 34.1%Robert Falcon Ouellette 16.2%Amarjit Singh 1.2%
Results by candidate
Southdale 2023 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
Renée Cableelected
New Democratic
5,569
48.5%
Audrey Gordon
Progressive Conservative
3,922
34.1%
Robert Falcon Ouellette
Liberal
1,861
16.2%
Amarjit Singh
Independent
135
1.2%
Source: Elections Manitoba, official results of the 2023 general election, and 2018 electoral division boundaries.
How it compares
The 23rd-closest race of 57 divisions: a margin of 1,647 votes (14.3 points).
New Democratic candidates won 45.6% of the vote across Manitoba; Renée Cable took 48.5% here, 2.9 points above that.
Turnout was 64.7%, 9.4 points above the provincial figure of 55.3%.
17,810 electors were registered; 7 ballots were rejected and 33 were declined.