Miramichi West: 2024 New Brunswick election results

Mike Dawson (PC) won Miramichi West in the October 21, 2024 New Brunswick general election with 57.1% of the vote, 1,560 votes (23.3 points) ahead of Mark Hambrook (LIB). 6,682 valid votes were counted in district 11 of 49.

Mike Dawson
Elected for Progressive Conservative
1,560 voteswinning margin (23.3 points)
Mike Dawson 57.1%Mark Hambrook 33.7%Genevieve Macrae 4.1%Rhonda L'Huillier 3.4%

Results by candidate

Miramichi West 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mike DawsonelectedProgressive Conservative3,814
57.1%
Mark HambrookLiberal2,254
33.7%
Genevieve MacraeGreen273
4.1%
Rhonda L'HuillierPeople's Alliance229
3.4%
Richard SutherlandIND112
1.7%

Source: Elections New Brunswick, official results per poll, 2024 general election. By-elections and floor-crossings since are not reflected.

Nearby districts