Tantramar: 2024 New Brunswick election results

Megan Mitton (GRN) won Tantramar in the October 21, 2024 New Brunswick general election with 48.9% of the vote, 1,192 votes (23.6 points) ahead of John Higham (LIB). 5,051 valid votes were counted in district 16 of 49.

Megan Mitton
Elected for Green
1,192 voteswinning margin (23.6 points)
Megan Mitton 48.9%John Higham 25.3%Bruce Phinney 23.1%Evelyne Godfrey 1.7%

Results by candidate

Tantramar 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Megan MittonelectedGreen2,468
48.9%
John HighamLiberal1,276
25.3%
Bruce PhinneyProgressive Conservative1,166
23.1%
Evelyne GodfreyNDP84
1.7%
Donna AllenLPNB / PRINB57
1.1%

Source: Elections New Brunswick, official results per poll, 2024 general election. By-elections and floor-crossings since are not reflected.

Nearby districts