Calgary-Hays: 2023 Alberta election results

Richard William (Ric) McIver (UCP) won Calgary-Hays in the May 29, 2023 Alberta general election with 55.6% of the vote, 2,820 votes (13.3 points) ahead of Andrew Stewart (NDP). 21,233 valid votes were counted; turnout was 61%.

Richard William (Ric) McIver
Elected for United Conservative
2,820 voteswinning margin (13.3 points)
Richard William (Ric) McIver 55.6%Andrew Stewart 42.3%Evelyn Tanaka 1.5%Garry Leonhardt 0.6%

These are the 87 divisions used in the 2023 election. New boundaries are not yet law: an electoral boundaries commission recommended 89 divisions in March 2026, the government rejected that report in April, and a legislative committee was asked to draw a new map, aiming for 91 seats, by October 22, 2026. This map will be updated once new boundaries are adopted.

Results by candidate

Calgary-Hays 2023 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Richard William (Ric) McIverelectedUnited Conservative11,807
55.6%
Andrew StewartNew Democratic8,987
42.3%
Evelyn TanakaGreen321
1.5%
Garry LeonhardtSolidarity Movement118
0.6%

Source: Elections Alberta, Statement of Vote for the 2023 general election, and 2017 electoral division boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 28th-closest race of 87 divisions: a margin of 2,820 votes (13.3 points).
  • United Conservative candidates won 52.6% of the vote across Alberta; Richard William (Ric) McIver took 55.6% here, 3 points above that.
  • Turnout was 61%, 0.5 points above the provincial figure of 60.5%.
  • 35,009 electors were registered; 122 ballots were rejected and 11 were declined.

Nearby divisions