Edmonton-Decore: 2023 Alberta election results

Sharif Haji (NDP) won Edmonton-Decore in the May 29, 2023 Alberta general election with 52.8% of the vote, 1,783 votes (11.6 points) ahead of Sayid Ahmed (UCP). 15,361 valid votes were counted; turnout was 47.9%.

Sharif Haji
Elected for New Democratic
1,783 voteswinning margin (11.6 points)
Sharif Haji 52.8%Sayid Ahmed 41.2%Brent Tyson 4.1%Donald Slater 1.9%

These are the 87 divisions used in the 2023 election. New boundaries are not yet law: an electoral boundaries commission recommended 89 divisions in March 2026, the government rejected that report in April, and a legislative committee was asked to draw a new map, aiming for 91 seats, by October 22, 2026. This map will be updated once new boundaries are adopted.

Results by candidate

Edmonton-Decore 2023 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Sharif HajielectedNew Democratic8,109
52.8%
Sayid AhmedUnited Conservative6,326
41.2%
Brent TysonAlberta Party631
4.1%
Donald SlaterLiberal295
1.9%

Source: Elections Alberta, Statement of Vote for the 2023 general election, and 2017 electoral division boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 17th-closest race of 87 divisions: a margin of 1,783 votes (11.6 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 44% of the vote across Alberta; Sharif Haji took 52.8% here, 8.8 points above that.
  • Turnout was 47.9%, 12.6 points below the provincial figure of 60.5%.
  • 32,339 electors were registered; 101 ballots were rejected and 13 were declined.

Nearby divisions