Edmonton-Glenora: 2023 Alberta election results

Sarah Hoffman (NDP) won Edmonton-Glenora in the May 29, 2023 Alberta general election with 69.2% of the vote, 7,387 votes (41.1 points) ahead of Melissa Crane (UCP). 17,981 valid votes were counted; turnout was 57.1%.

Sarah Hoffman
Elected for New Democratic
7,387 voteswinning margin (41.1 points)
Sarah Hoffman 69.2%Melissa Crane 28.1%Julian Schulz 1.8%David John Bohonos 0.8%

These are the 87 divisions used in the 2023 election. New boundaries are not yet law: an electoral boundaries commission recommended 89 divisions in March 2026, the government rejected that report in April, and a legislative committee was asked to draw a new map, aiming for 91 seats, by October 22, 2026. This map will be updated once new boundaries are adopted.

Results by candidate

Edmonton-Glenora 2023 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Sarah HoffmanelectedNew Democratic12,443
69.2%
Melissa CraneUnited Conservative5,056
28.1%
Julian SchulzGreen332
1.8%
David John BohonosSolidarity Movement150
0.8%

Source: Elections Alberta, Statement of Vote for the 2023 general election, and 2017 electoral division boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 64th-closest race of 87 divisions: a margin of 7,387 votes (41.1 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 44% of the vote across Alberta; Sarah Hoffman took 69.2% here, 25.2 points above that.
  • Turnout was 57.1%, 3.4 points below the provincial figure of 60.5%.
  • 31,754 electors were registered; 150 ballots were rejected and 6 were declined.

Nearby divisions