Grande Prairie: 2023 Alberta election results

Nolan Dyck (UCP) won Grande Prairie in the May 29, 2023 Alberta general election with 63.9% of the vote, 5,111 votes (32.7 points) ahead of Kevin McLean (NDP). 15,641 valid votes were counted; turnout was 49.7%.

Nolan Dyck
Elected for United Conservative
5,111 voteswinning margin (32.7 points)
Nolan Dyck 63.9%Kevin McLean 31.3%David Braun 2.2%Preston Mildenberger 1.5%

These are the 87 divisions used in the 2023 election. New boundaries are not yet law: an electoral boundaries commission recommended 89 divisions in March 2026, the government rejected that report in April, and a legislative committee was asked to draw a new map, aiming for 91 seats, by October 22, 2026. This map will be updated once new boundaries are adopted.

Results by candidate

Grande Prairie 2023 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Nolan DyckelectedUnited Conservative10,001
63.9%
Kevin McLeanNew Democratic4,890
31.3%
David BraunIndependence Party348
2.2%
Preston MildenbergerAlberta Party242
1.5%
Shane DiederichGreen160
1%

Source: Elections Alberta, Statement of Vote for the 2023 general election, and 2017 electoral division boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 52nd-closest race of 87 divisions: a margin of 5,111 votes (32.7 points).
  • United Conservative candidates won 52.6% of the vote across Alberta; Nolan Dyck took 63.9% here, 11.3 points above that.
  • Turnout was 49.7%, 10.8 points below the provincial figure of 60.5%.
  • 31,589 electors were registered; 67 ballots were rejected and 4 were declined.

Nearby divisions