Spruce Grove-Stony Plain: 2023 Alberta election results

Searle Turton (UCP) won Spruce Grove-Stony Plain in the May 29, 2023 Alberta general election with 57% of the vote, 4,168 votes (16.5 points) ahead of Chantal Saramaga-McKenzie (NDP). 25,207 valid votes were counted; turnout was 61.4%.

Searle Turton
Elected for United Conservative
4,168 voteswinning margin (16.5 points)
Searle Turton 57%Chantal Saramaga-McKenzie 40.5%Daniel Birrell 1.7%Darlene Clarke 0.9%

These are the 87 divisions used in the 2023 election. New boundaries are not yet law: an electoral boundaries commission recommended 89 divisions in March 2026, the government rejected that report in April, and a legislative committee was asked to draw a new map, aiming for 91 seats, by October 22, 2026. This map will be updated once new boundaries are adopted.

Results by candidate

Spruce Grove-Stony Plain 2023 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Searle TurtonelectedUnited Conservative14,365
57%
Chantal Saramaga-McKenzieNew Democratic10,197
40.5%
Daniel BirrellGreen422
1.7%
Darlene ClarkeSolidarity Movement223
0.9%

Source: Elections Alberta, Statement of Vote for the 2023 general election, and 2017 electoral division boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 42nd-closest race of 87 divisions: a margin of 4,168 votes (16.5 points).
  • United Conservative candidates won 52.6% of the vote across Alberta; Searle Turton took 57% here, 4.4 points above that.
  • Turnout was 61.4%, 0.9 points above the provincial figure of 60.5%.
  • 41,208 electors were registered; 100 ballots were rejected and 8 were declined.

Nearby divisions