Avalon: 2025 federal election results

Paul Connors (Liberal) won Avalon in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 58.6% of the vote, 10,610 votes (22.6 points) ahead of Steve Kent (Conservative). 47,030 valid votes were counted in this Newfoundland and Labrador riding.

Paul Connors
Elected for Liberal
10,610 voteswinning margin (22.6 points)
Paul Connors 58.6%Steve Kent 36%Judy Vanta 4.9%Alexander Tilley 0.5%

Results by candidate

Avalon 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Paul Connors · Liberalelected
Executive Assistant · Conception Bay South, N.L.
27,563
58.6%
Steve Kent · Conservative
Consultant · Mount Pearl, N.L.
16,953
36%
Judy Vanta · NDP
Retired · St. John's, N.L.
2,284
4.9%
Alexander Tilley · Rhinoceros
Seafood Worker · Holyrood, N.L.
230
0.5%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
66.9%
Registered electors
70,859
Population (2021 census)
81,781
Valid ballots
47,030
Rejected ballots
389
Winning margin
10,610 votes

How Avalon compares

  • The 198th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 10,610 votes (22.6 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Paul Connors took 58.6% here, 14.8 points above that.
  • Turnout was 66.9%, 2.1 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings