St. John's East: 2025 federal election results

Joanne Thompson (Liberal) won St. John's East in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 62.3% of the vote, 16,740 votes (36.4 points) ahead of David Brazil (Conservative). 46,051 valid votes were counted in this Newfoundland and Labrador riding.

Joanne Thompson
Elected for Liberal
16,740 voteswinning margin (36.4 points)
Joanne Thompson 62.3%David Brazil 25.9%Mary Shortall 11.2%Otis Crandell 0.3%

Results by candidate

St. John's East 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Joanne Thompson · Liberalelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Logy Bay-Middle Cove-Outer Cove, N.L.
28,681
62.3%
David Brazil · Conservative
Managing Partner - Small Business · St. John's, N.L.
11,941
25.9%
Mary Shortall · NDP
Retired · St. John's, N.L.
5,172
11.2%
Otis Crandell · Green
Academic Researcher · Kitchener, Ont.
159
0.3%
Samuel Crête · Communist
Residential Counsellor · St. John's, N.L.
98
0.2%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
70%
Registered electors
66,394
Population (2021 census)
85,038
Valid ballots
46,051
Rejected ballots
440
Winning margin
16,740 votes

How St. John's East compares

  • The 258th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 16,740 votes (36.4 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Joanne Thompson took 62.3% here, 18.5 points above that.
  • Turnout was 70%, 1 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings