Brampton West: 2025 federal election results

Amarjeet Gill (Conservative) won Brampton West in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 49.8% of the vote, 918 votes (2.2 points) ahead of Kamal Khera (Liberal). 42,387 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Amarjeet Gill
Elected for Conservative
918 voteswinning margin (2.2 points)
Amarjeet Gill 49.8%Kamal Khera 47.6%Zaigham Javed 1.7%Sameera Khan 0.7%

Results by candidate

Brampton West 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Amarjeet Gill · Conservativeelected
Real Estate Appraisal Professional · Brampton, Ont.
21,112
49.8%
Kamal Khera · Liberalincumbent
Parliamentarian · Brampton, Ont.
20,194
47.6%
Zaigham Javed · NDP
Small Business Owner · Milton, Ont.
708
1.7%
Sameera Khan · Green
Student Recruitment Officer · Brampton, Ont.
278
0.7%
Khawaja Amir Hassan · Centrist
Accountant · Brampton, Ont.
95
0.2%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
64.2%
Registered electors
66,711
Population (2021 census)
114,260
Valid ballots
42,387
Rejected ballots
448
Winning margin
918 votes

How Brampton West compares

  • The 19th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 918 votes (2.2 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Amarjeet Gill took 49.8% here, 8.5 points above that.
  • Turnout was 64.2%, 4.8 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings