Milton East—Halton Hills South: 2025 federal election results

Kristina Tesser Derksen (Liberal) won Milton East—Halton Hills South in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 48.3% of the vote, 21 votes (under 0.1 points) ahead of Parm Gill (Conservative). 66,685 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Kristina Tesser Derksen
Elected for Liberal
21 voteswinning margin (under 0.1 points)
Kristina Tesser Derksen 48.3%Parm Gill 48.2%Muhammad Riaz Sahi 1.5%Susan Doyle 1%

Results by candidate

Milton East—Halton Hills South 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Kristina Tesser Derksen · Liberalelected
Lawyer · Milton, Ont.
32,178
48.3%
Parm Gill · Conservative
Entrepreneur · Milton, Ont.
32,157
48.2%
Muhammad Riaz Sahi · NDP
Lawyer · Milton, Ont.
1,029
1.5%
Susan Doyle · Green
Eco-Education Executive · Georgetown, Ont.
672
1%
Walter J. Hofman · People's Party
Retired · Burlington, Ont.
475
0.7%
Shahbaz Mahmood Khan · Independent
Real Estate Broker / Licensed Paralegal · Mississauga, Ont.
174
0.3%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
73.6%
Registered electors
90,990
Population (2021 census)
116,592
Valid ballots
66,685
Rejected ballots
328
Winning margin
21 votes

How Milton East—Halton Hills South compares

  • The 4th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 21 votes (under 0.1 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Kristina Tesser Derksen took 48.3% here, 4.5 points above that.
  • Turnout was 73.6%, 4.6 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings