Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound: 2025 federal election results

Alex Ruff (Conservative) won Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 53% of the vote, 8,647 votes (12.9 points) ahead of Anne Marie Watson (Liberal). 66,911 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Alex Ruff
Elected for Conservative
8,647 voteswinning margin (12.9 points)
Alex Ruff 53%Anne Marie Watson 40.1%Christopher Neudorf 3.1%Natasha Akiwenzie 2.2%

Results by candidate

Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Alex Ruff · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Retired Military Officer / Parliamentarian · Tara, Ont.
35,484
53%
Anne Marie Watson · Liberal
Retired · Durham, Ont.
26,837
40.1%
Christopher Neudorf · NDP
Teacher · Owen Sound, Ont.
2,069
3.1%
Natasha Akiwenzie · Green
Manager · Neyaashiinigmiing, Ont.
1,447
2.2%
Ann Gillies · United Party of Canada
Retired · Dundalk, Ont.
554
0.8%
Pavel Smolko · People's Party
Retired · Conn, Ont.
520
0.8%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
69.8%
Registered electors
96,300
Population (2021 census)
113,348
Valid ballots
66,911
Rejected ballots
349
Winning margin
8,647 votes

How Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound compares

  • The 176th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 8,647 votes (12.9 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Alex Ruff took 53% here, 11.7 points above that.
  • Turnout was 69.8%, 0.8 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings