Huron—Bruce: 2025 federal election results

Ben Lobb (Conservative) won Huron—Bruce in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 53.2% of the vote, 8,091 votes (11.6 points) ahead of James Rice (Liberal). 69,657 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Ben Lobb
Elected for Conservative
8,091 voteswinning margin (11.6 points)
Ben Lobb 53.2%James Rice 41.5%Melanie Burrett 3.3%Gregory J McLean 1.3%

Results by candidate

Huron—Bruce 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Ben Lobb · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Point Clark, Ont.
37,027
53.2%
James Rice · Liberal
Lawyer · Paisley, Ont.
28,936
41.5%
Melanie Burrett · NDP
Library Clerk · Egmondville, Ont.
2,300
3.3%
Gregory J McLean · Green
Retired Educator / Municipal Councillor · Walkerton, Ont.
927
1.3%
Justin L Smith · Independent
Store Manager · Goderich, Ont.
273
0.4%
Caesar salad Pella · Independent
Construction Craft Labourer · Goderich, Ont.
194
0.3%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
75.8%
Registered electors
92,420
Population (2021 census)
112,929
Valid ballots
69,657
Rejected ballots
352
Winning margin
8,091 votes

How Huron—Bruce compares

  • The 170th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 8,091 votes (11.6 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Ben Lobb took 53.2% here, 11.9 points above that.
  • Turnout was 75.8%, 6.8 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings