Calgary McKnight: 2025 federal election results

Dalwinder Gill (Conservative) won Calgary McKnight in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 49.1% of the vote, 1,317 votes (3.1 points) ahead of George Chahal (Liberal). 42,478 valid votes were counted in this Alberta riding.

Dalwinder Gill
Elected for Conservative
1,317 voteswinning margin (3.1 points)
Dalwinder Gill 49.1%George Chahal 46%Arlington Antonio Santiago 2.8%Najeeb Butt 0.8%

Results by candidate

Calgary McKnight 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Dalwinder Gill · Conservativeelected
Realtor · Chestermere, Alta.
20,863
49.1%
George Chahal · Liberalincumbent
Parliamentarian · Calgary, Alta.
19,546
46%
Arlington Antonio Santiago · NDP
Screening Officer · Calgary, Alta.
1,204
2.8%
Najeeb Butt · People's Party
Realtor · Calgary, Alta.
323
0.8%
Evelyn Tanaka · Green
Project Manager · Calgary, Alta.
273
0.6%
Benjamin Cridland · Canadian Future Party
Warehouse Supervisor · Calgary, Alta.
162
0.4%
Syed Hasnain · Centrist
Accountant · Calgary, Alta.
107
0.3%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
56.5%
Registered electors
76,258
Population (2021 census)
123,148
Valid ballots
42,478
Rejected ballots
622
Winning margin
1,317 votes

How Calgary McKnight compares

  • The 27th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 1,317 votes (3.1 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Dalwinder Gill took 49.1% here, 7.8 points above that.
  • Turnout was 56.5%, 12.5 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings