Calgary Midnapore: 2025 federal election results

Stephanie Kusie (Conservative) won Calgary Midnapore in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 65.5% of the vote, 26,152 votes (35.6 points) ahead of Sunjiv Raval (Liberal). 73,432 valid votes were counted in this Alberta riding.

Stephanie Kusie
Elected for Conservative
26,152 voteswinning margin (35.6 points)
Stephanie Kusie 65.5%Sunjiv Raval 29.9%Austin Mullins 3.1%Colin Kindret 0.8%

Results by candidate

Calgary Midnapore 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Stephanie Kusie · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Calgary, Alta.
48,131
65.5%
Sunjiv Raval · Liberal
Operational Service / Administration · Calgary, Alta.
21,979
29.9%
Austin Mullins · NDP
Customer Service Professional · Calgary, Alta.
2,271
3.1%
Colin Kindret · People's Party
Self-Employed Driver · Calgary, Alta.
556
0.8%
Adam Delgado · Green
Recruitment Director · Calgary, Alta.
495
0.7%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
73.5%
Registered electors
100,409
Population (2021 census)
118,694
Valid ballots
73,432
Rejected ballots
397
Winning margin
26,152 votes

How Calgary Midnapore compares

  • The 317th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 26,152 votes (35.6 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Stephanie Kusie took 65.5% here, 24.2 points above that.
  • Turnout was 73.5%, 4.5 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings