Central Nova: 2025 federal election results

Sean Fraser (Liberal) won Central Nova in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 51.9% of the vote, 4,613 votes (9.2 points) ahead of Brycen Jenkins (Conservative). 50,213 valid votes were counted in this Nova Scotia riding.

Sean Fraser
Elected for Liberal
4,613 voteswinning margin (9.2 points)
Sean Fraser 51.9%Brycen Jenkins 42.7%Jesiah MacDonald 3.3%Gerald Romsa 0.9%

Results by candidate

Central Nova 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Sean Fraser · Liberalelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · New Glasgow, N.S.
26,078
51.9%
Brycen Jenkins · Conservative
Welding Inspector / Real Estate Agent · New Glasgow, N.S.
21,465
42.7%
Jesiah MacDonald · NDP
Labourer · New Glasgow, N.S.
1,649
3.3%
Gerald Romsa · Green
Retired · Riverton, N.S.
455
0.9%
Charlie MacEachern · People's Party
Sales Manager · Mount Uniacke, N.S.
331
0.7%
Alexander MacKenzie · Independent
Cement Finishing Contractor · Trenton, N.S.
235
0.5%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
74.6%
Registered electors
67,801
Population (2021 census)
76,210
Valid ballots
50,213
Rejected ballots
346
Winning margin
4,613 votes

How Central Nova compares

  • The 101st-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 4,613 votes (9.2 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Sean Fraser took 51.9% here, 8.1 points above that.
  • Turnout was 74.6%, 5.6 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings