Cloverdale—Langley City: 2025 federal election results
Tamara Jansen (Conservative) won Cloverdale—Langley City in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 47.8% of the vote, 778 votes (1.5 points) ahead of Kyle Latchford (Liberal). 53,566 valid votes were counted in this British Columbia riding.
Tamara Jansen
Elected for Conservative
778 voteswinning margin (1.5 points)
Tamara Jansen 47.8%Kyle Latchford 46.4%Vanessa Sharma 4.4%Kevin Daniel Wilkie 0.9%
Results by candidate
Cloverdale—Langley City 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
Tamara Jansen · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Retired · Langley, B.C.
Conservative
25,606
47.8%
Kyle Latchford · Liberal
Senior Advisor · Langley, B.C.
Liberal
24,828
46.4%
Vanessa Sharma · NDP
Unemployed · Chilliwack, B.C.
NDP
2,350
4.4%
Kevin Daniel Wilkie · Green
Business Development · Surrey, B.C.
Green
493
0.9%
Jim McMurtry · People's Party
Teacher · Surrey, B.C.
People's Party
289
0.5%
Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.
Turnout and electors
Voter turnout
64.7%
Registered electors
83,267
Population (2021 census)
117,050
Valid ballots
53,566
Rejected ballots
348
Winning margin
778 votes
How Cloverdale—Langley City compares
The 16th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 778 votes (1.5 points).
Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Tamara Jansen took 47.8% here, 6.5 points above that.
Turnout was 64.7%, 4.3 points below the national figure of 69%.