Columbia—Kootenay—Southern Rockies: 2025 federal election results

Rob Morrison (Conservative) won Columbia—Kootenay—Southern Rockies in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 50.4% of the vote, 15,897 votes (22.2 points) ahead of Reggie Goldsbury (Liberal). 71,542 valid votes were counted in this British Columbia riding.

Rob Morrison
Elected for Conservative
15,897 voteswinning margin (22.2 points)
Rob Morrison 50.4%Reggie Goldsbury 28.2%Kallee Lins 18%Steven Maffioli 1.5%

Results by candidate

Columbia—Kootenay—Southern Rockies 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Rob Morrison · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Creston, B.C.
36,081
50.4%
Reggie Goldsbury · Liberal
Executive Assistant · Cranbrook, B.C.
20,184
28.2%
Kallee Lins · NDP
Executive Director · Nelson, B.C.
12,871
18%
Steven Maffioli · Green
Grocery Store Worker / Yoga Instructor · Fernie, B.C.
1,064
1.5%
James Wiedrick · Independent
Physician · Nelson, B.C.
856
1.2%
Laurie Baird · People's Party
Retired · Kelowna, B.C.
486
0.7%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
73.3%
Registered electors
98,030
Population (2021 census)
117,132
Valid ballots
71,542
Rejected ballots
317
Winning margin
15,897 votes

How Columbia—Kootenay—Southern Rockies compares

  • The 247th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 15,897 votes (22.2 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Rob Morrison took 50.4% here, 9.1 points above that.
  • Turnout was 73.3%, 4.3 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings