Foothills: 2025 federal election results

John Barlow (Conservative) won Foothills in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 76.3% of the vote, 41,168 votes (57.3 points) ahead of John Bruinsma (Liberal). 71,888 valid votes were counted in this Alberta riding.

John Barlow
Elected for Conservative
41,168 voteswinning margin (57.3 points)
John Barlow 76.3%John Bruinsma 19.1%Kaitte Aurora 2.7%Paul O'Halloran 1.1%

Results by candidate

Foothills 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
John Barlow · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · High River, Alta.
54,874
76.3%
John Bruinsma · Liberal
Retired · Blairmore, Alta.
13,706
19.1%
Kaitte Aurora · NDP
Engineering · Lethbridge, Alta.
1,923
2.7%
Paul O'Halloran · People's Party
Semi-Retired · Diamond Valley (Formerly Turner Valley), Alta.
796
1.1%
Emma Hoberg · Green
Western Organizer - Green Party of Canada · Squamish, B.C.
589
0.8%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
74.3%
Registered electors
97,153
Population (2021 census)
114,930
Valid ballots
71,888
Rejected ballots
336
Winning margin
41,168 votes

How Foothills compares

  • The 341st-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 41,168 votes (57.3 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; John Barlow took 76.3% here, 35 points above that.
  • Turnout was 74.3%, 5.3 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings