Grande Prairie: 2025 federal election results

Chris Warkentin (Conservative) won Grande Prairie in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 81.7% of the vote, 40,958 votes (69.8 points) ahead of Maureen Mcleod (Liberal). 58,652 valid votes were counted in this Alberta riding.

Chris Warkentin
Elected for Conservative
40,958 voteswinning margin (69.8 points)
Chris Warkentin 81.7%Maureen Mcleod 11.8%Jennifer Villebrun 4.2%Shawn McLean 1.4%

Results by candidate

Grande Prairie 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Chris Warkentin · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Grande Prairie, Alta.
47,904
81.7%
Maureen Mcleod · Liberal
Retired · Calgary, Alta.
6,946
11.8%
Jennifer Villebrun · NDP
Teacher · Valleyview, Alta.
2,460
4.2%
Shawn McLean · People's Party
Instrumentation Technician · Sexsmith, Alta.
828
1.4%
Donovan Eckstrom · Rhinoceros
Teacher · Sexsmith, Alta.
291
0.5%
Elliot McDavid · Independent
Self-Employed · County of Grande Prairie No. 1, Alta.
223
0.4%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
69.4%
Registered electors
84,961
Population (2021 census)
112,902
Valid ballots
58,652
Rejected ballots
348
Winning margin
40,958 votes

How Grande Prairie compares

  • The 340th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 40,958 votes (69.8 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Chris Warkentin took 81.7% here, 40.4 points above that.
  • Turnout was 69.4%, 0.4 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings