Peace River—Westlock: 2025 federal election results

Arnold Viersen (Conservative) won Peace River—Westlock in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 77.1% of the vote, 34,852 votes (65.3 points) ahead of Luke Markowski (Liberal). 53,369 valid votes were counted in this Alberta riding.

Arnold Viersen
Elected for Conservative
34,852 voteswinning margin (65.3 points)
Arnold Viersen 77.1%Luke Markowski 11.8%Darrell Teske 5.7%Landen Tischer 5.5%

Results by candidate

Peace River—Westlock 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Arnold Viersen · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Barrhead, Alta.
41,130
77.1%
Luke Markowski · Liberal
Student · Edmonton, Alta.
6,278
11.8%
Darrell Teske · Independent
Home Builder / Retired · Westlock, Alta.
3,048
5.7%
Landen Tischer · NDP
Farmer · Barrhead, Alta.
2,913
5.5%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
65%
Registered electors
82,772
Population (2021 census)
113,907
Valid ballots
53,369
Rejected ballots
398
Winning margin
34,852 votes

How Peace River—Westlock compares

  • The 334th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 34,852 votes (65.3 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Arnold Viersen took 77.1% here, 35.8 points above that.
  • Turnout was 65%, 4 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings