Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes: 2025 federal election results

Jamie Schmale (Conservative) won Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 56.6% of the vote, 13,478 votes (17.9 points) ahead of Nell Thomas (Liberal). 75,503 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Jamie Schmale
Elected for Conservative
13,478 voteswinning margin (17.9 points)
Jamie Schmale 56.6%Nell Thomas 38.7%Alyea Teel 3.5%Michael Penman 1.3%

Results by candidate

Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Jamie Schmale · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Lindsay, Ont.
42,701
56.6%
Nell Thomas · Liberal
Family Physician · Minden, Ont.
29,223
38.7%
Alyea Teel · NDP
Student · Kirkfield, Ont.
2,625
3.5%
Michael Penman · People's Party
Propery Management · Eagle Lake, Ont.
954
1.3%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
72.7%
Registered electors
104,455
Population (2021 census)
119,150
Valid ballots
75,503
Rejected ballots
451
Winning margin
13,478 votes

How Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes compares

  • The 223rd-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 13,478 votes (17.9 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Jamie Schmale took 56.6% here, 15.3 points above that.
  • Turnout was 72.7%, 3.7 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings