Halifax: 2025 federal election results

Shannon Miedema (Liberal) won Halifax in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 63% of the vote, 22,947 votes (44 points) ahead of Mark Boudreau (Conservative). 52,160 valid votes were counted in this Nova Scotia riding.

Shannon Miedema
Elected for Liberal
22,947 voteswinning margin (44 points)
Shannon Miedema 63%Mark Boudreau 19.1%Lisa Roberts 16.6%Amethyste Hamel-Gregory 0.8%

Results by candidate

Halifax 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Shannon Miedema · Liberalelected
Environment and Climate Change · Dartmouth, N.S.
32,886
63%
Mark Boudreau · Conservative
Communications Professional · Halifax, N.S.
9,939
19.1%
Lisa Roberts · NDP
Parliamentarian · Halifax, N.S.
8,642
16.6%
Amethyste Hamel-Gregory · Green
Educational Assistant · Halifax, N.S.
422
0.8%
Maricar Aliasut · People's Party
Property Manager · Halifax, N.S.
271
0.5%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
72.6%
Registered electors
72,377
Population (2021 census)
98,885
Valid ballots
52,160
Rejected ballots
365
Winning margin
22,947 votes

How Halifax compares

  • The 300th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 22,947 votes (44 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Shannon Miedema took 63% here, 19.2 points above that.
  • Turnout was 72.6%, 3.6 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings