Hamilton Centre: 2025 federal election results

Aslam Rana (Liberal) won Hamilton Centre in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 37.6% of the vote, 4,309 votes (7.6 points) ahead of Hayden Lawrence (Conservative). 56,952 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Aslam Rana
Elected for Liberal
4,309 voteswinning margin (7.6 points)
Aslam Rana 37.6%Hayden Lawrence 30%Matthew Green 29.1%Sandy Crawley 1.4%

Results by candidate

Hamilton Centre 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Aslam Rana · Liberalelected
Professional Engineer · Mississauga, Ont.
21,388
37.6%
Hayden Lawrence · Conservative
Legal Clerk · St. Catharines, Ont.
17,079
30%
Matthew Green · NDPincumbent
Parliamentarian · Hamilton, Ont.
16,581
29.1%
Sandy Crawley · Green
Performing Artist · Hamilton, Ont.
818
1.4%
David Speicher · People's Party
Virologist · Hamilton, Ont.
591
1%
Carla Green · No Affiliation
Social Worker · Hamilton, Ont.
215
0.4%
Cody Chenier · Rhinoceros
Comedian · Hamilton, Ont.
190
0.3%
Michael Loomans · No Affiliation
Technology and Innovation Management · Stoney Creek, Ont.
90
0.2%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
62.3%
Registered electors
92,179
Population (2021 census)
126,188
Valid ballots
56,952
Rejected ballots
480
Winning margin
4,309 votes

How Hamilton Centre compares

  • The 92nd-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 4,309 votes (7.6 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Aslam Rana took 37.6% here, 6.2 points below that.
  • Turnout was 62.3%, 6.7 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings