Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas: 2025 federal election results

John-Paul Danko (Liberal) won Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 56.1% of the vote, 13,423 votes (19.3 points) ahead of Erika Alexander (Conservative). 69,464 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

John-Paul Danko
Elected for Liberal
13,423 voteswinning margin (19.3 points)
John-Paul Danko 56.1%Erika Alexander 36.8%Roberto Henriquez 5.3%Georgia Beauchemin 1.2%

Results by candidate

Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
John-Paul Danko · Liberalelected
Engineer · Hamilton, Ont.
38,970
56.1%
Erika Alexander · Conservative
Public Speaker · Stoney Creek, Ont.
25,547
36.8%
Roberto Henriquez · NDP
Lawyer · Hamilton, Ont.
3,648
5.3%
Georgia Beauchemin · Green
Student · Hamilton, Ont.
829
1.2%
Ava Sharavi · People's Party
Corrective Exercise Specialist · Hamilton, Ont.
307
0.4%
Jim Enos · Christian Heritage Party
Civil Engineering Technologist · Ancaster, Ont.
163
0.2%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
73.9%
Registered electors
94,542
Population (2021 census)
120,551
Valid ballots
69,464
Rejected ballots
356
Winning margin
13,423 votes

How Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas compares

  • The 220th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 13,423 votes (19.3 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; John-Paul Danko took 56.1% here, 12.3 points above that.
  • Turnout was 73.9%, 4.9 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings