Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands—Rideau Lakes: 2025 federal election results

Michael Barrett (Conservative) won Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands—Rideau Lakes in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 50% of the vote, 3,781 votes (5.7 points) ahead of Lorna Jean Edmonds (Liberal). 66,811 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Michael Barrett
Elected for Conservative
3,781 voteswinning margin (5.7 points)
Michael Barrett 50%Lorna Jean Edmonds 44.4%Paul Lancione 3.5%Randi Ramdeen 1.2%

Results by candidate

Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands—Rideau Lakes 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Michael Barrett · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Brockville, Ont.
33,437
50%
Lorna Jean Edmonds · Liberal
Retired · Hartington, Ont.
29,656
44.4%
Paul Lancione · NDP
Client Advisor · Prescott, Ont.
2,341
3.5%
Randi Ramdeen · Green
Political Organizer · Toronto, Ont.
781
1.2%
Hailey Simpson · People's Party
Marketing Assistant · Lyn, Ont.
596
0.9%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
73.8%
Registered electors
91,042
Population (2021 census)
104,075
Valid ballots
66,811
Rejected ballots
356
Winning margin
3,781 votes

How Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands—Rideau Lakes compares

  • The 84th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 3,781 votes (5.7 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Michael Barrett took 50% here, 8.7 points above that.
  • Turnout was 73.8%, 4.8 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings