Kingston and the Islands: 2025 federal election results

Mark Gerretsen (Liberal) won Kingston and the Islands in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 63.2% of the vote, 25,090 votes (32.6 points) ahead of Bryan Paterson (Conservative). 76,993 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Mark Gerretsen
Elected for Liberal
25,090 voteswinning margin (32.6 points)
Mark Gerretsen 63.2%Bryan Paterson 30.6%Daria Juüdi-Hope 4.7%Fintan Hartnett 1.4%

Results by candidate

Kingston and the Islands 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Mark Gerretsen · Liberalelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Kingston, Ont.
48,682
63.2%
Bryan Paterson · Conservative
Professor · Kingston, Ont.
23,592
30.6%
Daria Juüdi-Hope · NDP
Registered Nurse · Kingston, Ont.
3,648
4.7%
Fintan Hartnett · Green
Sailor · Kingston, Ont.
1,071
1.4%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
71.7%
Registered electors
108,014
Population (2021 census)
134,415
Valid ballots
76,993
Rejected ballots
432
Winning margin
25,090 votes

How Kingston and the Islands compares

  • The 308th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 25,090 votes (32.6 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Mark Gerretsen took 63.2% here, 19.4 points above that.
  • Turnout was 71.7%, 2.7 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings