Ottawa—Vanier—Gloucester: 2025 federal election results

Mona Fortier (Liberal) won Ottawa—Vanier—Gloucester in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 67.4% of the vote, 31,301 votes (45.9 points) ahead of Dean Wythe (Conservative). 68,183 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Mona Fortier
Elected for Liberal
31,301 voteswinning margin (45.9 points)
Mona Fortier 67.4%Dean Wythe 21.5%Tristan Oliff 7.6%Christian Proulx 2%

Results by candidate

Ottawa—Vanier—Gloucester 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Mona Fortier · Liberalelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Ottawa, Ont.
45,934
67.4%
Dean Wythe · Conservative
Senior Policy Advisor · Ottawa, Ont.
14,633
21.5%
Tristan Oliff · NDP
Management Consultant · Ottawa, Ont.
5,164
7.6%
Christian Proulx · Green
Construction · Ottawa, Ont.
1,345
2%
Marty Simms · People's Party
Independent Consultant · Ottawa, Ont.
349
0.5%
Coreen Corcoran · Libertarian
System Analyst · Ottawa, Ont.
338
0.5%
Elizabeth Benoit · Independent
Public Servant · Ottawa, Ont.
238
0.3%
Christian Legeais · Marxist-Leninist
Documentalist · Gatineau, Que.
182
0.3%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
69.3%
Registered electors
99,345
Population (2021 census)
126,999
Valid ballots
68,183
Rejected ballots
705
Winning margin
31,301 votes

How Ottawa—Vanier—Gloucester compares

  • The 329th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 31,301 votes (45.9 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Mona Fortier took 67.4% here, 23.6 points above that.
  • Turnout was 69.3%, 0.3 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings