Orléans: 2025 federal election results

Marie-France Lalonde (Liberal) won Orléans in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 67.4% of the vote, 31,074 votes (39.4 points) ahead of Steve Mansour (Conservative). 78,803 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Marie-France Lalonde
Elected for Liberal
31,074 voteswinning margin (39.4 points)
Marie-France Lalonde 67.4%Steve Mansour 28%Oulai B. Goué 2.6%Jaycob Jacques 0.8%

Results by candidate

Orléans 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Marie-France Lalonde · Liberalelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Orléans, Ont.
53,146
67.4%
Steve Mansour · Conservative
Law Student · Orléans, Ont.
22,072
28%
Oulai B. Goué · NDP
Teacher · Ottawa, Ont.
2,063
2.6%
Jaycob Jacques · Green
Mobilizer · Ottawa, Ont.
652
0.8%
Tafiqul Abu Mohammad · People's Party
Realtor · Nepean, Ont.
331
0.4%
Arlo Arrowsmith · Libertarian
Claims Agent · Ottawa, Ont.
301
0.4%
Mazhar Choudhry · Independent
Software Architect · Ottawa, Ont.
162
0.2%
Arabella Vida · Independent
Ethan Vida Organization Officer · Orléans, Ont.
76
0.1%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
76.9%
Registered electors
103,193
Population (2021 census)
126,918
Valid ballots
78,803
Rejected ballots
548
Winning margin
31,074 votes

How Orléans compares

  • The 328th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 31,074 votes (39.4 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Marie-France Lalonde took 67.4% here, 23.6 points above that.
  • Turnout was 76.9%, 7.9 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings