Saskatoon South: 2025 federal election results

Kevin Waugh (Conservative) won Saskatoon South in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 49.3% of the vote, 4,409 votes (8.9 points) ahead of Rokhan Sarwar (Liberal). 49,756 valid votes were counted in this Saskatchewan riding.

Kevin Waugh
Elected for Conservative
4,409 voteswinning margin (8.9 points)
Kevin Waugh 49.3%Rokhan Sarwar 40.4%Jacob Gadzella 9.1%Hamish Graham 0.6%

Results by candidate

Saskatoon South 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Kevin Waugh · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Saskatoon, Sask.
24,516
49.3%
Rokhan Sarwar · Liberal
Retail Manager · Saskatoon, Sask.
20,107
40.4%
Jacob Gadzella · NDP
Digital Communications Specialist · Saskatoon, Sask.
4,515
9.1%
Hamish Graham · Green
Farmer · Birch Hills, Sask.
310
0.6%
Richard Brent Wintringham · People's Party
Truck Driver · Saskatoon, Sask.
308
0.6%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
72.4%
Registered electors
69,288
Population (2021 census)
89,562
Valid ballots
49,756
Rejected ballots
414
Winning margin
4,409 votes

How Saskatoon South compares

  • The 94th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 4,409 votes (8.9 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Kevin Waugh took 49.3% here, 8 points above that.
  • Turnout was 72.4%, 3.4 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings