Scarborough—Guildwood—Rouge Park: 2025 federal election results

Gary Anandasangaree (Liberal) won Scarborough—Guildwood—Rouge Park in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 64% of the vote, 17,810 votes (32.3 points) ahead of Suchita Jalan (Conservative). 55,185 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Gary Anandasangaree
Elected for Liberal
17,810 voteswinning margin (32.3 points)
Gary Anandasangaree 64%Suchita Jalan 31.7%Kingsley Kwok 3.2%Troy Rife 1.1%

Results by candidate

Scarborough—Guildwood—Rouge Park 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Gary Anandasangaree · Liberalelectedincumbent
Lawyer · Markham, Ont.
35,295
64%
Suchita Jalan · Conservative
Real Estate Broker · Brampton, Ont.
17,485
31.7%
Kingsley Kwok · NDP
Registered Respiratory Therapist · Scarborough, Ont.
1,772
3.2%
Troy Rife · Green
Student · Toronto, Ont.
633
1.1%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
65.4%
Registered electors
84,845
Population (2021 census)
114,100
Valid ballots
55,185
Rejected ballots
321
Winning margin
17,810 votes

How Scarborough—Guildwood—Rouge Park compares

  • The 269th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 17,810 votes (32.3 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Gary Anandasangaree took 64% here, 20.2 points above that.
  • Turnout was 65.4%, 3.6 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings