Scarborough—Woburn: 2025 federal election results

Michael Coteau (Liberal) won Scarborough—Woburn in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 60.4% of the vote, 10,990 votes (26.2 points) ahead of Reddy Muttukuru (Conservative). 41,868 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Michael Coteau
Elected for Liberal
10,990 voteswinning margin (26.2 points)
Michael Coteau 60.4%Reddy Muttukuru 34.1%George Wedge 3.5%Gianne Broughton 1.2%

Results by candidate

Scarborough—Woburn 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Michael Coteau · Liberalelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Scarborough, Ont.
25,281
60.4%
Reddy Muttukuru · Conservative
Self-Employed · Aurora, Ont.
14,291
34.1%
George Wedge · NDP
Senior Quality Assurance Technician · Scarborough, Ont.
1,466
3.5%
Gianne Broughton · Green
Caregiver · Toronto, Ont.
499
1.2%
Amina Bhaiyat · Independent
Homemaker · Toronto, Ont.
181
0.4%
Ayub Sipra · Centrist
Realtor · Pickering, Ont.
150
0.4%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
59.4%
Registered electors
71,167
Population (2021 census)
110,589
Valid ballots
41,868
Rejected ballots
386
Winning margin
10,990 votes

How Scarborough—Woburn compares

  • The 201st-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 10,990 votes (26.2 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Michael Coteau took 60.4% here, 16.6 points above that.
  • Turnout was 59.4%, 9.6 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings