Shefford: 2025 federal election results

Andréanne Larouche (Bloc Québécois) won Shefford in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 40.1% of the vote, 571 votes (0.9 points) ahead of Felix Dionne (Liberal). 66,631 valid votes were counted in this Quebec riding.

Andréanne Larouche
Elected for Bloc Québécois
571 voteswinning margin (0.9 points)
Andréanne Larouche 40.1%Felix Dionne 39.3%James Seale 17.1%Patrick Jasmin 2.3%

Results by candidate

Shefford 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Andréanne Larouche · Bloc Québécoiselectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Cowansville, Que.
26,726
40.1%
Felix Dionne · Liberal
Businessman / City Councillor · Granby, Que.
26,155
39.3%
James Seale · Conservative
Accountant · Montréal, Que.
11,404
17.1%
Patrick Jasmin · NDP
Communications Advisor · Shefford, Que.
1,557
2.3%
Susanne Lefebvre · People's Party
Organic Food Business · Waterloo, Que.
789
1.2%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
70.3%
Registered electors
96,387
Population (2021 census)
115,924
Valid ballots
66,631
Rejected ballots
1,156
Winning margin
571 votes

How Shefford compares

  • The 12th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 571 votes (0.9 points).
  • Bloc Québécois candidates won 6.3% of votes nationally; Andréanne Larouche took 40.1% here, 33.8 points above that.
  • Turnout was 70.3%, 1.3 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings