Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman: 2025 federal election results

James Bezan (Conservative) won Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 60.2% of the vote, 16,218 votes (29.8 points) ahead of Rhonda Nichol (Liberal). 54,479 valid votes were counted in this Manitoba riding.

James Bezan
Elected for Conservative
16,218 voteswinning margin (29.8 points)
James Bezan 60.2%Rhonda Nichol 30.4%Josef Estabrooks 6.5%Wayne James 1.3%

Results by candidate

Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
James Bezan · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Teulon, Man.
32,788
60.2%
Rhonda Nichol · Liberal
Nurse · Balmoral, Man.
16,570
30.4%
Josef Estabrooks · NDP
Bookseller · Winnipeg, Man.
3,535
6.5%
Wayne James · Green
Farmer · R.M. of Brokenhead, Man.
709
1.3%
Byron Gryba · People's Party
Business Manager · Lorette, Man.
473
0.9%
Chris Riddell · United Party of Canada
Retired · St. Laurent, Man.
404
0.7%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
70.8%
Registered electors
77,468
Population (2021 census)
98,620
Valid ballots
54,479
Rejected ballots
331
Winning margin
16,218 votes

How Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman compares

  • The 252nd-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 16,218 votes (29.8 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; James Bezan took 60.2% here, 18.9 points above that.
  • Turnout was 70.8%, 1.8 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings