Winnipeg South: 2025 federal election results

Terry Duguid (Liberal) won Winnipeg South in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 59% of the vote, 11,085 votes (23.9 points) ahead of Janice Morley-Lecomte (Conservative). 46,319 valid votes were counted in this Manitoba riding.

Terry Duguid
Elected for Liberal
11,085 voteswinning margin (23.9 points)
Terry Duguid 59%Janice Morley-Lecomte 35.1%Joanne Bjornson 4.6%Johann Rempel Fehr 0.8%

Results by candidate

Winnipeg South 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Terry Duguid · Liberalelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Winnipeg, Man.
27,337
59%
Janice Morley-Lecomte · Conservative
Retired · Winnipeg, Man.
16,252
35.1%
Joanne Bjornson · NDP
Sales Manager · Winnipeg, Man.
2,114
4.6%
Johann Rempel Fehr · People's Party
Business Owner · Steinbach, Man.
385
0.8%
Manjit Kaur · Green
Child Care Assistant · Winnipeg, Man.
231
0.5%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
72.2%
Registered electors
64,611
Population (2021 census)
99,793
Valid ballots
46,319
Rejected ballots
338
Winning margin
11,085 votes

How Winnipeg South compares

  • The 203rd-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 11,085 votes (23.9 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Terry Duguid took 59% here, 15.2 points above that.
  • Turnout was 72.2%, 3.2 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings