Winnipeg South Centre: 2025 federal election results

Ben Carr (Liberal) won Winnipeg South Centre in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 63.6% of the vote, 19,086 votes (35.9 points) ahead of Royden Brousseau (Conservative). 53,178 valid votes were counted in this Manitoba riding.

Ben Carr
Elected for Liberal
19,086 voteswinning margin (35.9 points)
Ben Carr 63.6%Royden Brousseau 27.7%Jorge Requena Ramos 6.5%Chris Petriew 0.8%

Results by candidate

Winnipeg South Centre 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Ben Carr · Liberalelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Winnipeg, Man.
33,834
63.6%
Royden Brousseau · Conservative
Financial Professional · Winnipeg, Man.
14,748
27.7%
Jorge Requena Ramos · NDP
Artistic Director · Winnipeg, Man.
3,463
6.5%
Chris Petriew · Green
Homemaker · Winnipeg, Man.
450
0.8%
Cam Scott · Communist
Author · Winnipeg, Man.
314
0.6%
Jaclyn Cummings · People's Party
Administrative Assistant · Winnipeg, Man.
272
0.5%
Tait Palsson · Independent
Student · Winnipeg, Man.
97
0.2%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
74.8%
Registered electors
71,485
Population (2021 census)
95,882
Valid ballots
53,178
Rejected ballots
300
Winning margin
19,086 votes

How Winnipeg South Centre compares

  • The 277th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 19,086 votes (35.9 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Ben Carr took 63.6% here, 19.8 points above that.
  • Turnout was 74.8%, 5.8 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings