Yorkton—Melville: 2025 federal election results

Cathay Wagantall (Conservative) won Yorkton—Melville in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 77.5% of the vote, 23,364 votes (63.1 points) ahead of Luke Guimond (Liberal). 37,013 valid votes were counted in this Saskatchewan riding.

Cathay Wagantall
Elected for Conservative
23,364 voteswinning margin (63.1 points)
Cathay Wagantall 77.5%Luke Guimond 14.4%Michaela Krakowetz 5.5%Valerie Brooks 1.9%

Results by candidate

Yorkton—Melville 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Cathay Wagantall · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Esterhazy, Sask.
28,702
77.5%
Luke Guimond · Liberal
Political Staffer · Ottawa, Ont.
5,338
14.4%
Michaela Krakowetz · NDP
Sales Administrator · Saskatoon, Sask.
2,034
5.5%
Valerie Brooks · Green
Teacher · Saltcoats, Sask.
713
1.9%
Alec Guggenmos · Libertarian
Surveyor, Junior Crew Chief · Yorkton, Sask.
226
0.6%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
65.9%
Registered electors
56,542
Population (2021 census)
73,189
Valid ballots
37,013
Rejected ballots
272
Winning margin
23,364 votes

How Yorkton—Melville compares

  • The 302nd-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 23,364 votes (63.1 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Cathay Wagantall took 77.5% here, 36.2 points above that.
  • Turnout was 65.9%, 3.1 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings