Fredericton South-Silverwood: 2024 New Brunswick election results

Susan Holt (LIB) won Fredericton South-Silverwood in the October 21, 2024 New Brunswick general election with 51.6% of the vote, 2,318 votes (26 points) ahead of Nicolle Carlin (PC). 8,917 valid votes were counted in district 40 of 49.

Susan Holt
Elected for Liberal
2,318 voteswinning margin (26 points)
Susan Holt 51.6%Nicolle Carlin 25.6%Simon Ouellette 20.9%Nicki Lyons-Macfarlane 1.9%

Results by candidate

Fredericton South-Silverwood 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Susan HoltelectedLiberal4,605
51.6%
Nicolle CarlinProgressive Conservative2,287
25.6%
Simon OuelletteGreen1,860
20.9%
Nicki Lyons-MacfarlaneNDP165
1.9%

Source: Elections New Brunswick, official results per poll, 2024 general election. By-elections and floor-crossings since are not reflected.

Nearby districts