Carleton-York: 2024 New Brunswick election results

Richard Ames (PC) won Carleton-York in the October 21, 2024 New Brunswick general election with 58.9% of the vote, 2,486 votes (31.7 points) ahead of Chris Duffie (LIB). 7,848 valid votes were counted in district 44 of 49.

Richard Ames
Elected for Progressive Conservative
2,486 voteswinning margin (31.7 points)
Richard Ames 58.9%Chris Duffie 27.2%Burt Folkins 8.6%Sterling Wright 5.3%

Results by candidate

Carleton-York 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Richard AmeselectedProgressive Conservative4,622
58.9%
Chris DuffieLiberal2,136
27.2%
Burt FolkinsGreen675
8.6%
Sterling WrightPeople's Alliance415
5.3%

Source: Elections New Brunswick, official results per poll, 2024 general election. By-elections and floor-crossings since are not reflected.

Nearby districts