Rothesay: 2024 New Brunswick election results

Alyson Townsend (LIB) won Rothesay in the October 21, 2024 New Brunswick general election with 50.5% of the vote, 712 votes (8.8 points) ahead of Hugh J. (Ted) Flemming (PC). 8,092 valid votes were counted in district 29 of 49.

Alyson Townsend
Elected for Liberal
712 voteswinning margin (8.8 points)
Alyson Townsend 50.5%Hugh J. (Ted) Flemming 41.7%Zara Mackay-Boyce 6.8%Austin Venedam 1.1%

Results by candidate

Rothesay 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Alyson TownsendelectedLiberal4,085
50.5%
Hugh J. (Ted) FlemmingProgressive Conservative3,373
41.7%
Zara Mackay-BoyceGreen549
6.8%
Austin VenedamLPNB / PRINB85
1.1%

Source: Elections New Brunswick, official results per poll, 2024 general election. By-elections and floor-crossings since are not reflected.

Nearby districts