Graham McGregor (PC) won Brampton North in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 57.5% of the vote, 8,327 votes (27.2 points) ahead of Ranjit Singh Bagga (LIB). 30,591 valid votes were counted.
Graham McGregor
Elected for Progressive Conservative
8,327 voteswinning margin (27.2 points)
Graham McGregor 57.5%Ranjit Singh Bagga 30.3%Ruby Zaman 8.1%Sameera Falcon Khan 2.4%
Results by candidate
Brampton North 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
Graham McGregorelected
Progressive Conservative
17,597
57.5%
Ranjit Singh Bagga
Liberal
9,270
30.3%
Ruby Zaman
New Democratic
2,479
8.1%
Sameera Falcon Khan
Green
746
2.4%
Melanie Porte
New Blue
499
1.6%
Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.
How it compares
The 82nd-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 8,327 votes (27.2 points).
Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Graham McGregor took 57.5% here, 14.5 points above that.
Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.