Brampton North: 2025 Ontario election results

Graham McGregor (PC) won Brampton North in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 57.5% of the vote, 8,327 votes (27.2 points) ahead of Ranjit Singh Bagga (LIB). 30,591 valid votes were counted.

Graham McGregor
Elected for Progressive Conservative
8,327 voteswinning margin (27.2 points)
Graham McGregor 57.5%Ranjit Singh Bagga 30.3%Ruby Zaman 8.1%Sameera Falcon Khan 2.4%

Results by candidate

Brampton North 2025 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Graham McGregorelectedProgressive Conservative17,597
57.5%
Ranjit Singh BaggaLiberal9,270
30.3%
Ruby ZamanNew Democratic2,479
8.1%
Sameera Falcon KhanGreen746
2.4%
Melanie PorteNew Blue499
1.6%

Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 82nd-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 8,327 votes (27.2 points).
  • Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Graham McGregor took 57.5% here, 14.5 points above that.
  • Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.

Nearby ridings