Natalia Kusendova (PC) won Mississauga Centre in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 46.8% of the vote, 2,031 votes (5.7 points) ahead of Sumira Malik (LIB). 35,463 valid votes were counted.
Natalia Kusendova
Elected for Progressive Conservative
2,031 voteswinning margin (5.7 points)
Natalia Kusendova 46.8%Sumira Malik 41.1%Waseem Ahmed 6.5%Robert Chan 2.9%
Results by candidate
Mississauga Centre 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
Natalia Kusendovaelected
Progressive Conservative
16,592
46.8%
Sumira Malik
Liberal
14,561
41.1%
Waseem Ahmed
New Democratic
2,310
6.5%
Robert Chan
Green
1,028
2.9%
Audrey Simpson
New Blue
443
1.2%
Greg Vezina
Other
334
0.9%
Zulfiqar Ali
Independent
195
0.5%
Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.
How it compares
The 20th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 2,031 votes (5.7 points).
Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Natalia Kusendova took 46.8% here, 3.8 points above that.
Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.