Mississauga Centre: 2025 Ontario election results

Natalia Kusendova (PC) won Mississauga Centre in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 46.8% of the vote, 2,031 votes (5.7 points) ahead of Sumira Malik (LIB). 35,463 valid votes were counted.

Natalia Kusendova
Elected for Progressive Conservative
2,031 voteswinning margin (5.7 points)
Natalia Kusendova 46.8%Sumira Malik 41.1%Waseem Ahmed 6.5%Robert Chan 2.9%

Results by candidate

Mississauga Centre 2025 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Natalia KusendovaelectedProgressive Conservative16,592
46.8%
Sumira MalikLiberal14,561
41.1%
Waseem AhmedNew Democratic2,310
6.5%
Robert ChanGreen1,028
2.9%
Audrey SimpsonNew Blue443
1.2%
Greg VezinaOther334
0.9%
Zulfiqar AliIndependent195
0.5%

Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 20th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 2,031 votes (5.7 points).
  • Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Natalia Kusendova took 46.8% here, 3.8 points above that.
  • Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.

Nearby ridings